ELSS Tax SaverAMFI Disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026

Axis ELSS- Tax Saver Fund vs Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Detailed stock-level portfolio comparison and mutual fund overlap analysis.

PORTFOLIO OVERLAP
37.1%Moderate Overlap

Noticeable common holdings. Holding both is acceptable only if manager styles or target caps diverge.

22Common Stocks
49Unique to Axis
47Unique to Mirae Asset
1.05% vs 1.02%TER (Direct Plans)

Real-World Rupee Impact: What 37.1% Overlap Means for Your Wealth

If you invest an equal ₹1,00,000 portfolio base across both schemes (₹50,000 in Axis and ₹50,000 in Mirae):

DUPLICATED COMMON CAPITAL₹37,100Tied up in the exact same 22 companies
DISTINCT / UNIQUE CAPITAL₹62,900Active, differentiated stock positions
BLENDED ANNUAL FEE (TER)1.04% (₹1,035/yr)Includes ~₹384/yr charged on duplicate holdings
⚖️

The Portfolio Verdict: Should You Hold Both?

Axis ELSS and Mirae Asset ELSS have ~37% overlap. Both lean towards quality large-cap compounding stocks. Investors should consolidate into a single tax-saving fund rather than splitting SIPs between two similar quality-growth strategies.

QUANTITATIVE METHODOLOGY

How Is This 37.1% Overlap Calculated?

Rather than merely matching stock names, our quantitative engine measures the minimum common portfolio weight for every security intersecting across both statutory AMFI disclosures:

Overlap(A,B)=∑i=1Nmin⁡(WA,i,WB,i)\text{Overlap}(A, B) = \sum_{i=1}^{N} \min\left(W_{A, i}, W_{B, i}\right)

Worked Example with HDFC Bank Limited:
Axis allocates 6.09% and Mirae allocates 8.77%. Your guaranteed common, duplicated exposure to HDFC Bank Limited is min⁡(6.09%,8.77%)=6.09%\min(6.09\%, 8.77\%) = 6.09\%. Repeating this calculation across all 22 common stocks and summing their minimum common weights produces your exact 37.1% portfolio overlap.

INVESTOR ACTION GUIDE

4-Point Audit Checklist: Choosing Between These Two Funds

1

Category Mandate & Style

Overlap is moderate to low (37.1%). They can comfortably coexist in a portfolio if their market-cap orientation or investing styles (value vs growth) remain complementary.

2

Expense Ratio (Fee Drag)

Axis charges 1.05% vs Mirae at 1.02%. Over 10–15 years, a 0.20%+ fee difference compounds into lakhs of rupees in net corpus disparity.

3

Sector & Single-Stock Concentration

Check the combined sector weights below. If both funds heavily tilt toward the same sector (e.g. Banking or Tech), your portfolio is taking on concentrated cyclical risk.

4

Portfolio Rebalancing Action

Both schemes can be retained if they fit your asset allocation, but ensure your overall portfolio stays capped at 4 to 6 total mutual funds.

Scheme Profile Comparison

MetricAxis ELSS- Tax Saver FundMirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Fund House / AMCAxis Mutual FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund
AMFI Direct Scheme Code120503135781
Total Equity Holdings71 stocks69 stocks
Expense Ratio (TER)1.05%1.02%
Disclosure Filing DateSep 30, 2026Sep 30, 2026

Top Overlapping Holdings

Companies held simultaneously by both schemes, ranked by cumulative portfolio overlap weight.

Top 8 of 22 Common Holdings
Company NameSectorWeight in AxisWeight in MiraeOverlap Exposuremin(WA, WB)
HDFC Bank LimitedINE040A01034
Banks6.09%8.77%6.09%
ICICI Bank LimitedINE090A01021
Banks6.89%5.19%5.19%
Bharti Airtel LimitedINE397D01024
Telecom - Services4.45%3.60%3.60%
Axis Bank LimitedINE238A01034
Banks2.73%3.66%2.73%
State Bank of IndiaINE062A01020
Banks2.32%4.09%2.32%
Reliance Industries LimitedINE002A01018
Petroleum Products1.74%4.34%1.74%
Infosys LimitedINE009A01021
IT - Software1.65%1.96%1.65%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedINE044A01036
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology1.61%2.34%1.61%

Looking for all 22 overlapping holdings?

This curated snapshot highlights the top 8 common stocks. Use our free, interactive Mutual Fund Overlap Calculator to inspect all common holdings, calculate your Effective Number of Stocks (ENS), and simulate custom rupee allocations (₹ or %).

Sector Allocation Breakdown

How both schemes allocate capital across key Indian economic sectors.

SectorAxis (%)Mirae (%)Combined Weight (%)
Banks22.2%25.6%47.8%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.7%8.9%16.7%
Automobiles5.7%5.5%11.2%
Retailing5.1%4.9%10.0%
Telecom - Services4.5%5.1%9.6%
IT - Software4.9%3.1%8.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the stock overlap between Axis ELSS- Tax Saver Fund and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund?

Based on statutory AMFI monthly disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026, the portfolio overlap betweenAxis ELSS- Tax Saver Fund and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund is 37.1%. They hold 22 stocks in common.

Can I invest in both Axis ELSS- Tax Saver Fund and Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund simultaneously?

Axis ELSS and Mirae Asset ELSS have ~37% overlap. Both lean towards quality large-cap compounding stocks. Investors should consolidate into a single tax-saving fund rather than splitting SIPs between two similar quality-growth strategies.

Which fund has a lower expense ratio?

Axis ELSS- Tax Saver Fund charges a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1.05% (Direct Plan), whileMirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund charges 1.02% (Direct Plan).Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund is currently more cost-effective by 0.03%.

Ready to check your overlap?

Stop unknowingly concentrating your portfolio. Analyze your mutual funds in under 30 seconds — completely free.

Start Analysis