Small CapAMFI Disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026

Nippon India Small Cap Fund vs Quant Small Cap Fund

Detailed stock-level portfolio comparison and mutual fund overlap analysis.

PORTFOLIO OVERLAP
6.9%Low Overlap

Holding both provides meaningful diversification benefits with minimal redundancy.

27Common Stocks
229Unique to Nippon India
77Unique to Quant
0.68% vs 0.9%TER (Direct Plans)

Real-World Rupee Impact: What 6.9% Overlap Means for Your Wealth

If you invest an equal ₹1,00,000 portfolio base across both schemes (₹50,000 in Nippon and ₹50,000 in Quant):

DUPLICATED COMMON CAPITAL₹6,900Tied up in the exact same 27 companies
DISTINCT / UNIQUE CAPITAL₹93,100Active, differentiated stock positions
BLENDED ANNUAL FEE (TER)0.79% (₹790/yr)Includes ~₹55/yr charged on duplicate holdings
⚖️

The Portfolio Verdict: Should You Hold Both?

Nippon India Small Cap and Quant Small Cap feature remarkably low overlap (<7%). Nippon follows a highly diversified, long-term buy-and-hold strategy with 150+ small-cap stocks, while Quant employs an active, high-turnover quantitative momentum model with concentrated sector bets. Combining these two funds offers exceptional stylistic diversification within the Indian small-cap segment.

QUANTITATIVE METHODOLOGY

How Is This 6.9% Overlap Calculated?

Rather than merely matching stock names, our quantitative engine measures the minimum common portfolio weight for every security intersecting across both statutory AMFI disclosures:

Overlap(A,B)=∑i=1Nmin⁡(WA,i,WB,i)\text{Overlap}(A, B) = \sum_{i=1}^{N} \min\left(W_{A, i}, W_{B, i}\right)

Worked Example with Zydus Wellness Limited:
Nippon allocates 1.09% and Quant allocates 1.30%. Your guaranteed common, duplicated exposure to Zydus Wellness Limited is min⁡(1.09%,1.30%)=1.09%\min(1.09\%, 1.30\%) = 1.09\%. Repeating this calculation across all 27 common stocks and summing their minimum common weights produces your exact 6.9% portfolio overlap.

INVESTOR ACTION GUIDE

4-Point Audit Checklist: Choosing Between These Two Funds

1

Category Mandate & Style

Overlap is moderate to low (6.9%). They can comfortably coexist in a portfolio if their market-cap orientation or investing styles (value vs growth) remain complementary.

2

Expense Ratio (Fee Drag)

Nippon charges 0.68% vs Quant at 0.9%. Over 10–15 years, a 0.20%+ fee difference compounds into lakhs of rupees in net corpus disparity.

3

Sector & Single-Stock Concentration

Check the combined sector weights below. If both funds heavily tilt toward the same sector (e.g. Banking or Tech), your portfolio is taking on concentrated cyclical risk.

4

Portfolio Rebalancing Action

Both schemes can be retained if they fit your asset allocation, but ensure your overall portfolio stays capped at 4 to 6 total mutual funds.

Scheme Profile Comparison

MetricNippon India Small Cap FundQuant Small Cap Fund
Fund House / AMCNippon India Mutual FundQuant Mutual Fund
AMFI Direct Scheme Code118778120828
Total Equity Holdings256 stocks104 stocks
Expense Ratio (TER)0.68%0.9%
Disclosure Filing DateSep 30, 2026Sep 30, 2026

Top Overlapping Holdings

Companies held simultaneously by both schemes, ranked by cumulative portfolio overlap weight.

Top 8 of 27 Common Holdings
Company NameSectorWeight in NipponWeight in QuantOverlap Exposuremin(WA, WB)
Zydus Wellness LimitedINE768C01028
Food Products1.09%1.30%1.09%
Aster DM Quality Care LimitedINE914M01019
Healthcare Services0.76%2.09%0.76%
Pfizer LimitedINE182A01018
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology0.58%1.77%0.58%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedINE073K01018
Auto Components0.49%3.11%0.49%
RBL Bank LimitedINE976G01028
Banks0.45%4.78%0.45%
Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedINE775A01035
Auto Components0.34%1.22%0.34%
LIC Housing Finance LimitedINE115A01026
Finance0.26%0.43%0.26%
Bayer Cropscience LimitedINE462A01022
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals0.25%1.06%0.25%

Looking for all 27 overlapping holdings?

This curated snapshot highlights the top 8 common stocks. Use our free, interactive Mutual Fund Overlap Calculator to inspect all common holdings, calculate your Effective Number of Stocks (ENS), and simulate custom rupee allocations (₹ or %).

Sector Allocation Breakdown

How both schemes allocate capital across key Indian economic sectors.

SectorNippon (%)Quant (%)Combined Weight (%)
Banks7.6%6.6%14.2%
Auto Components7.7%5.5%13.2%
Industrial Products6.8%5.7%12.5%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.4%7.1%12.5%
Finance4.0%8.4%12.4%
Electrical Equipment9.5%0.4%9.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the stock overlap between Nippon India Small Cap Fund and Quant Small Cap Fund?

Based on statutory AMFI monthly disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026, the portfolio overlap betweenNippon India Small Cap Fund and Quant Small Cap Fund is 6.9%. They hold 27 stocks in common.

Can I invest in both Nippon India Small Cap Fund and Quant Small Cap Fund simultaneously?

Nippon India Small Cap and Quant Small Cap feature remarkably low overlap (<7%). Nippon follows a highly diversified, long-term buy-and-hold strategy with 150+ small-cap stocks, while Quant employs an active, high-turnover quantitative momentum model with concentrated sector bets. Combining these two funds offers exceptional stylistic diversification within the Indian small-cap segment.

Which fund has a lower expense ratio?

Nippon India Small Cap Fund charges a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.68% (Direct Plan), whileQuant Small Cap Fund charges 0.9% (Direct Plan).Nippon India Small Cap Fund is currently more cost-effective by 0.22%.

Ready to check your overlap?

Stop unknowingly concentrating your portfolio. Analyze your mutual funds in under 30 seconds — completely free.

Start Analysis