Flexi CapAMFI Disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026

Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund vs HDFC Flexi Cap Fund

Detailed stock-level portfolio comparison and mutual fund overlap analysis.

PORTFOLIO OVERLAP
29.7%Moderate Overlap

Noticeable common holdings. Holding both is acceptable only if manager styles or target caps diverge.

20Common Stocks
36Unique to PPFAS
59Unique to HDFC
0.69% vs 0.75%TER (Direct Plans)

Real-World Rupee Impact: What 29.7% Overlap Means for Your Wealth

If you invest an equal ₹1,00,000 portfolio base across both schemes (₹50,000 in Parag and ₹50,000 in HDFC):

DUPLICATED COMMON CAPITAL₹29,700Tied up in the exact same 20 companies
DISTINCT / UNIQUE CAPITAL₹70,300Active, differentiated stock positions
BLENDED ANNUAL FEE (TER)0.72% (₹720/yr)Includes ~₹214/yr charged on duplicate holdings
⚖️

The Portfolio Verdict: Should You Hold Both?

Holding both Parag Parikh Flexi Cap and HDFC Flexi Cap results in moderate overlap (~30%). While both invest across market caps, Parag Parikh maintains a concentrated, value-oriented portfolio with select foreign equity exposure, whereas HDFC Flexi Cap runs a broader, high-conviction domestic large and mid-cap allocation. Investors can hold both if they desire differentiated manager styles, but holding one alongside a dedicated mid/small-cap fund is often more capital-efficient.

QUANTITATIVE METHODOLOGY

How Is This 29.7% Overlap Calculated?

Rather than merely matching stock names, our quantitative engine measures the minimum common portfolio weight for every security intersecting across both statutory AMFI disclosures:

Overlap(A,B)=∑i=1Nmin⁡(WA,i,WB,i)\text{Overlap}(A, B) = \sum_{i=1}^{N} \min\left(W_{A, i}, W_{B, i}\right)

Worked Example with HDFC Bank Limited:
Parag allocates 7.75% and HDFC allocates 6.03%. Your guaranteed common, duplicated exposure to HDFC Bank Limited is min⁡(7.75%,6.03%)=6.03%\min(7.75\%, 6.03\%) = 6.03\%. Repeating this calculation across all 20 common stocks and summing their minimum common weights produces your exact 29.7% portfolio overlap.

INVESTOR ACTION GUIDE

4-Point Audit Checklist: Choosing Between These Two Funds

1

Category Mandate & Style

Overlap is moderate to low (29.7%). They can comfortably coexist in a portfolio if their market-cap orientation or investing styles (value vs growth) remain complementary.

2

Expense Ratio (Fee Drag)

Parag charges 0.69% vs HDFC at 0.75%. Over 10–15 years, a 0.20%+ fee difference compounds into lakhs of rupees in net corpus disparity.

3

Sector & Single-Stock Concentration

Check the combined sector weights below. If both funds heavily tilt toward the same sector (e.g. Banking or Tech), your portfolio is taking on concentrated cyclical risk.

4

Portfolio Rebalancing Action

Both schemes can be retained if they fit your asset allocation, but ensure your overall portfolio stays capped at 4 to 6 total mutual funds.

Scheme Profile Comparison

MetricParag Parikh Flexi Cap FundHDFC Flexi Cap Fund
Fund House / AMCPPFAS Mutual FundHDFC Mutual Fund
AMFI Direct Scheme Code122639118955
Total Equity Holdings56 stocks79 stocks
Expense Ratio (TER)0.69%0.75%
Disclosure Filing DateSep 30, 2026Sep 30, 2026

Top Overlapping Holdings

Companies held simultaneously by both schemes, ranked by cumulative portfolio overlap weight.

Top 8 of 20 Common Holdings
Company NameSectorWeight in ParagWeight in HDFCOverlap Exposuremin(WA, WB)
HDFC Bank LimitedINE040A01034
Banks7.75%6.03%6.03%
ICICI Bank LimitedINE090A01021
Banks5.24%8.80%5.24%
Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedINE237A01036
Banks4.44%3.40%3.40%
Axis Bank LimitedINE238A01034
Banks2.85%6.11%2.85%
Bharti Airtel LimitedINE397D01024
Telecom - Services2.91%2.62%2.62%
HCL Technologies LimitedINE860A01027
IT - Software3.96%2.44%2.44%
Maruti Suzuki India LimitedINE585B01010
Automobiles2.40%2.57%2.40%
Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedINE752E01010
Power5.60%2.11%2.11%

Looking for all 20 overlapping holdings?

This curated snapshot highlights the top 8 common stocks. Use our free, interactive Mutual Fund Overlap Calculator to inspect all common holdings, calculate your Effective Number of Stocks (ENS), and simulate custom rupee allocations (₹ or %).

Sector Allocation Breakdown

How both schemes allocate capital across key Indian economic sectors.

SectorParag (%)HDFC (%)Combined Weight (%)
Banks20.5%28.3%48.8%
Automobiles6.4%8.2%14.6%
IT - Software9.4%4.9%14.3%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.3%8.4%12.7%
Power5.6%2.8%8.3%
Computer Software: Programming, Data Processing7.1%0.0%7.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the stock overlap between Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund and HDFC Flexi Cap Fund?

Based on statutory AMFI monthly disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026, the portfolio overlap betweenParag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund and HDFC Flexi Cap Fund is 29.7%. They hold 20 stocks in common.

Can I invest in both Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund and HDFC Flexi Cap Fund simultaneously?

Holding both Parag Parikh Flexi Cap and HDFC Flexi Cap results in moderate overlap (~30%). While both invest across market caps, Parag Parikh maintains a concentrated, value-oriented portfolio with select foreign equity exposure, whereas HDFC Flexi Cap runs a broader, high-conviction domestic large and mid-cap allocation. Investors can hold both if they desire differentiated manager styles, but holding one alongside a dedicated mid/small-cap fund is often more capital-efficient.

Which fund has a lower expense ratio?

Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund charges a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.69% (Direct Plan), whileHDFC Flexi Cap Fund charges 0.75% (Direct Plan).Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund is currently more cost-effective by 0.06%.

Ready to check your overlap?

Stop unknowingly concentrating your portfolio. Analyze your mutual funds in under 30 seconds — completely free.

Start Analysis