ELSS Tax SaverAMFI Disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026

Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Detailed stock-level portfolio comparison and mutual fund overlap analysis.

PORTFOLIO OVERLAP
10.2%Low Overlap

Holding both provides meaningful diversification benefits with minimal redundancy.

5Common Stocks
64Unique to Mirae Asset
28Unique to Quant
1.02% vs 1.22%TER (Direct Plans)

Real-World Rupee Impact: What 10.2% Overlap Means for Your Wealth

If you invest an equal ₹1,00,000 portfolio base across both schemes (₹50,000 in Mirae and ₹50,000 in Quant):

DUPLICATED COMMON CAPITAL₹10,200Tied up in the exact same 5 companies
DISTINCT / UNIQUE CAPITAL₹89,800Active, differentiated stock positions
BLENDED ANNUAL FEE (TER)1.12% (₹1,120/yr)Includes ~₹114/yr charged on duplicate holdings
⚖️

The Portfolio Verdict: Should You Hold Both?

Mirae Asset ELSS and Quant ELSS feature low overlap (~10%). For Section 80C tax savers, pairing these two offers distinct portfolio styles across a mandatory 3-year lock-in period: Mirae provides stability through disciplined quality growth, while Quant generates alpha through agile quantitative momentum.

QUANTITATIVE METHODOLOGY

How Is This 10.2% Overlap Calculated?

Rather than merely matching stock names, our quantitative engine measures the minimum common portfolio weight for every security intersecting across both statutory AMFI disclosures:

Overlap(A,B)=∑i=1Nmin⁡(WA,i,WB,i)\text{Overlap}(A, B) = \sum_{i=1}^{N} \min\left(W_{A, i}, W_{B, i}\right)

Worked Example with Bharti Airtel Ltd.:
Mirae allocates 3.60% and Quant allocates 4.18%. Your guaranteed common, duplicated exposure to Bharti Airtel Ltd. is min⁡(3.60%,4.18%)=3.60%\min(3.60\%, 4.18\%) = 3.60\%. Repeating this calculation across all 5 common stocks and summing their minimum common weights produces your exact 10.2% portfolio overlap.

INVESTOR ACTION GUIDE

4-Point Audit Checklist: Choosing Between These Two Funds

1

Category Mandate & Style

Overlap is moderate to low (10.2%). They can comfortably coexist in a portfolio if their market-cap orientation or investing styles (value vs growth) remain complementary.

2

Expense Ratio (Fee Drag)

Mirae charges 1.02% vs Quant at 1.22%. Over 10–15 years, a 0.20%+ fee difference compounds into lakhs of rupees in net corpus disparity.

3

Sector & Single-Stock Concentration

Check the combined sector weights below. If both funds heavily tilt toward the same sector (e.g. Banking or Tech), your portfolio is taking on concentrated cyclical risk.

4

Portfolio Rebalancing Action

Both schemes can be retained if they fit your asset allocation, but ensure your overall portfolio stays capped at 4 to 6 total mutual funds.

Scheme Profile Comparison

MetricMirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver FundQuant ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Fund House / AMCMirae Asset Mutual FundQuant Mutual Fund
AMFI Direct Scheme Code135781120847
Total Equity Holdings69 stocks33 stocks
Expense Ratio (TER)1.02%1.22%
Disclosure Filing DateSep 30, 2026Sep 30, 2026

Top Overlapping Holdings

Companies held simultaneously by both schemes, ranked by cumulative portfolio overlap weight.

Top 8 of 5 Common Holdings
Company NameSectorWeight in MiraeWeight in QuantOverlap Exposuremin(WA, WB)
Bharti Airtel Ltd.INE397D01024
Telecom - Services3.60%4.18%3.60%
Infosys Ltd.INE009A01021
IT - Software1.96%2.34%1.96%
Reliance Industries Ltd.INE002A01018
Petroleum Products4.34%1.80%1.80%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.INE361B01024
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology1.48%4.12%1.48%
Tata Power Company Ltd.INE245A01021
Power1.34%4.38%1.34%

Looking for all 5 overlapping holdings?

This curated snapshot highlights the top 8 common stocks. Use our free, interactive Mutual Fund Overlap Calculator to inspect all common holdings, calculate your Effective Number of Stocks (ENS), and simulate custom rupee allocations (₹ or %).

Sector Allocation Breakdown

How both schemes allocate capital across key Indian economic sectors.

SectorMirae (%)Quant (%)Combined Weight (%)
Banks25.6%0.0%25.6%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.9%15.2%24.2%
Power1.3%22.2%23.5%
Auto Components3.0%10.2%13.2%
Capital Markets0.8%9.3%10.1%
Telecom - Services5.1%5.0%10.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the stock overlap between Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund?

Based on statutory AMFI monthly disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026, the portfolio overlap betweenMirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund is 10.2%. They hold 5 stocks in common.

Can I invest in both Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund simultaneously?

Mirae Asset ELSS and Quant ELSS feature low overlap (~10%). For Section 80C tax savers, pairing these two offers distinct portfolio styles across a mandatory 3-year lock-in period: Mirae provides stability through disciplined quality growth, while Quant generates alpha through agile quantitative momentum.

Which fund has a lower expense ratio?

Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund charges a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 1.02% (Direct Plan), whileQuant ELSS Tax Saver Fund charges 1.22% (Direct Plan).Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund is currently more cost-effective by 0.20%.

Ready to check your overlap?

Stop unknowingly concentrating your portfolio. Analyze your mutual funds in under 30 seconds — completely free.

Start Analysis