Large & Mid CapAMFI Disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026

Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund

Detailed stock-level portfolio comparison and mutual fund overlap analysis.

PORTFOLIO OVERLAP
6.8%Low Overlap

Holding both provides meaningful diversification benefits with minimal redundancy.

10Common Stocks
72Unique to Mirae Asset
24Unique to Motilal Oswal
0.86% vs 0.89%TER (Direct Plans)

Real-World Rupee Impact: What 6.8% Overlap Means for Your Wealth

If you invest an equal ₹1,00,000 portfolio base across both schemes (₹50,000 in Mirae and ₹50,000 in Motilal):

DUPLICATED COMMON CAPITAL₹6,800Tied up in the exact same 10 companies
DISTINCT / UNIQUE CAPITAL₹93,200Active, differentiated stock positions
BLENDED ANNUAL FEE (TER)0.88% (₹875/yr)Includes ~₹60/yr charged on duplicate holdings
⚖️

The Portfolio Verdict: Should You Hold Both?

Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap hold under 7% common stock overlap. Mirae maintains a well-diversified core allocation anchored in top financial and industrial names, while Motilal takes bold, differentiated mid-cap bets. This pair demonstrates that funds with identical category mandates can behave very differently.

QUANTITATIVE METHODOLOGY

How Is This 6.8% Overlap Calculated?

Rather than merely matching stock names, our quantitative engine measures the minimum common portfolio weight for every security intersecting across both statutory AMFI disclosures:

Overlap(A,B)=∑i=1Nmin⁡(WA,i,WB,i)\text{Overlap}(A, B) = \sum_{i=1}^{N} \min\left(W_{A, i}, W_{B, i}\right)

Worked Example with Divi's Laboratories Ltd.:
Mirae allocates 1.52% and Motilal allocates 2.46%. Your guaranteed common, duplicated exposure to Divi's Laboratories Ltd. is min⁡(1.52%,2.46%)=1.52%\min(1.52\%, 2.46\%) = 1.52\%. Repeating this calculation across all 10 common stocks and summing their minimum common weights produces your exact 6.8% portfolio overlap.

INVESTOR ACTION GUIDE

4-Point Audit Checklist: Choosing Between These Two Funds

1

Category Mandate & Style

Overlap is moderate to low (6.8%). They can comfortably coexist in a portfolio if their market-cap orientation or investing styles (value vs growth) remain complementary.

2

Expense Ratio (Fee Drag)

Mirae charges 0.86% vs Motilal at 0.89%. Over 10–15 years, a 0.20%+ fee difference compounds into lakhs of rupees in net corpus disparity.

3

Sector & Single-Stock Concentration

Check the combined sector weights below. If both funds heavily tilt toward the same sector (e.g. Banking or Tech), your portfolio is taking on concentrated cyclical risk.

4

Portfolio Rebalancing Action

Both schemes can be retained if they fit your asset allocation, but ensure your overall portfolio stays capped at 4 to 6 total mutual funds.

Scheme Profile Comparison

MetricMirae Asset Large & Midcap FundMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund
Fund House / AMCMirae Asset Mutual FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
AMFI Direct Scheme Code118834147704
Total Equity Holdings82 stocks34 stocks
Expense Ratio (TER)0.86%0.89%
Disclosure Filing DateSep 30, 2026Sep 30, 2026

Top Overlapping Holdings

Companies held simultaneously by both schemes, ranked by cumulative portfolio overlap weight.

Top 8 of 10 Common Holdings
Company NameSectorWeight in MiraeWeight in MotilalOverlap Exposuremin(WA, WB)
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.INE361B01024
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology1.52%2.46%1.52%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.INE0HOQ01053
Capital Markets1.00%2.36%1.00%
One 97 Communications Ltd.INE982J01020
Financial Technology (Fintech)0.94%6.11%0.94%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.INE263A01024
Aerospace & Defense0.91%2.11%0.91%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.INE09N301011
Chemicals & Petrochemicals0.76%3.99%0.76%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.INE745G01043
Capital Markets0.52%4.60%0.52%
Eternal Ltd.INE758T01015
Retailing0.50%4.95%0.50%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.INE437A01024
Healthcare Services0.43%1.96%0.43%

Looking for all 10 overlapping holdings?

This curated snapshot highlights the top 8 common stocks. Use our free, interactive Mutual Fund Overlap Calculator to inspect all common holdings, calculate your Effective Number of Stocks (ENS), and simulate custom rupee allocations (₹ or %).

Sector Allocation Breakdown

How both schemes allocate capital across key Indian economic sectors.

SectorMirae (%)Motilal (%)Combined Weight (%)
Banks19.4%0.0%19.4%
Electrical Equipment0.1%18.4%18.5%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology9.9%5.3%15.2%
Finance3.3%10.9%14.3%
Retailing4.5%9.7%14.2%
Automobiles4.9%4.9%9.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the stock overlap between Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund?

Based on statutory AMFI monthly disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026, the portfolio overlap betweenMirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund is 6.8%. They hold 10 stocks in common.

Can I invest in both Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund simultaneously?

Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap hold under 7% common stock overlap. Mirae maintains a well-diversified core allocation anchored in top financial and industrial names, while Motilal takes bold, differentiated mid-cap bets. This pair demonstrates that funds with identical category mandates can behave very differently.

Which fund has a lower expense ratio?

Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund charges a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.86% (Direct Plan), whileMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund charges 0.89% (Direct Plan).Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund is currently more cost-effective by 0.03%.

Ready to check your overlap?

Stop unknowingly concentrating your portfolio. Analyze your mutual funds in under 30 seconds — completely free.

Start Analysis