Mid CapAMFI Disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026

Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund vs Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund

Detailed stock-level portfolio comparison and mutual fund overlap analysis.

PORTFOLIO OVERLAP
18.7%Moderate Overlap

Noticeable common holdings. Holding both is acceptable only if manager styles or target caps diverge.

12Common Stocks
18Unique to Motilal Oswal
88Unique to Nippon India
0.91% vs 0.79%TER (Direct Plans)

Real-World Rupee Impact: What 18.7% Overlap Means for Your Wealth

If you invest an equal ₹1,00,000 portfolio base across both schemes (₹50,000 in Motilal and ₹50,000 in Nippon):

DUPLICATED COMMON CAPITAL₹18,700Tied up in the exact same 12 companies
DISTINCT / UNIQUE CAPITAL₹81,300Active, differentiated stock positions
BLENDED ANNUAL FEE (TER)0.85% (₹850/yr)Includes ~₹159/yr charged on duplicate holdings
⚖️

The Portfolio Verdict: Should You Hold Both?

Motilal Oswal Midcap and Nippon India Growth exhibit modest overlap (~19%). Motilal Oswal maintains a focused, high-conviction strategy (30-35 stocks) targeting high ROCE compounders, whereas Nippon India Growth spreads exposure across 70-80 mid-market leaders. You generally do not need both in a lean portfolio—choose Motilal for concentrated conviction or Nippon for broad mid-cap representation.

QUANTITATIVE METHODOLOGY

How Is This 18.7% Overlap Calculated?

Rather than merely matching stock names, our quantitative engine measures the minimum common portfolio weight for every security intersecting across both statutory AMFI disclosures:

Overlap(A,B)=∑i=1Nmin⁡(WA,i,WB,i)\text{Overlap}(A, B) = \sum_{i=1}^{N} \min\left(W_{A, i}, W_{B, i}\right)

Worked Example with Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited:
Motilal allocates 3.74% and Nippon allocates 3.22%. Your guaranteed common, duplicated exposure to Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited is min⁡(3.74%,3.22%)=3.22%\min(3.74\%, 3.22\%) = 3.22\%. Repeating this calculation across all 12 common stocks and summing their minimum common weights produces your exact 18.7% portfolio overlap.

INVESTOR ACTION GUIDE

4-Point Audit Checklist: Choosing Between These Two Funds

1

Category Mandate & Style

Overlap is moderate to low (18.7%). They can comfortably coexist in a portfolio if their market-cap orientation or investing styles (value vs growth) remain complementary.

2

Expense Ratio (Fee Drag)

Motilal charges 0.91% vs Nippon at 0.79%. Over 10–15 years, a 0.20%+ fee difference compounds into lakhs of rupees in net corpus disparity.

3

Sector & Single-Stock Concentration

Check the combined sector weights below. If both funds heavily tilt toward the same sector (e.g. Banking or Tech), your portfolio is taking on concentrated cyclical risk.

4

Portfolio Rebalancing Action

Both schemes can be retained if they fit your asset allocation, but ensure your overall portfolio stays capped at 4 to 6 total mutual funds.

Scheme Profile Comparison

MetricMotilal Oswal Midcap FundNippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund
Fund House / AMCMotilal Oswal Mutual FundNippon India Mutual Fund
AMFI Direct Scheme Code127042118668
Total Equity Holdings30 stocks100 stocks
Expense Ratio (TER)0.91%0.79%
Disclosure Filing DateSep 30, 2026Sep 30, 2026

Top Overlapping Holdings

Companies held simultaneously by both schemes, ranked by cumulative portfolio overlap weight.

Top 8 of 12 Common Holdings
Company NameSectorWeight in MotilalWeight in NipponOverlap Exposuremin(WA, WB)
Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedINE745G01043
Capital Markets3.74%3.22%3.22%
Eternal LimitedINE758T01015
Retailing6.72%2.42%2.42%
One 97 Communications LimitedINE982J01020
Financial Technology (Fintech)8.64%2.04%2.04%
BSE LimitedINE118H01025
Capital Markets1.75%2.40%1.75%
Persistent Systems LtdINE262H01021
IT - Software4.43%1.73%1.73%
Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedINE775A01035
Auto Components2.26%1.69%1.69%
Max Healthcare Institute LimitedINE027H01010
Healthcare Services1.33%1.46%1.33%
Tube Investments Of India LimitedINE974X01010
Auto Components2.43%1.26%1.26%

Looking for all 12 overlapping holdings?

This curated snapshot highlights the top 8 common stocks. Use our free, interactive Mutual Fund Overlap Calculator to inspect all common holdings, calculate your Effective Number of Stocks (ENS), and simulate custom rupee allocations (₹ or %).

Sector Allocation Breakdown

How both schemes allocate capital across key Indian economic sectors.

SectorMotilal (%)Nippon (%)Combined Weight (%)
Capital Markets11.6%7.3%18.9%
Finance10.1%8.0%18.2%
Retailing9.7%8.4%18.0%
Consumer Durables11.4%4.2%15.6%
Auto Components4.7%8.6%13.2%
Banks2.4%10.0%12.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the stock overlap between Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund and Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund?

Based on statutory AMFI monthly disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026, the portfolio overlap betweenMotilal Oswal Midcap Fund and Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund is 18.7%. They hold 12 stocks in common.

Can I invest in both Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund and Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund simultaneously?

Motilal Oswal Midcap and Nippon India Growth exhibit modest overlap (~19%). Motilal Oswal maintains a focused, high-conviction strategy (30-35 stocks) targeting high ROCE compounders, whereas Nippon India Growth spreads exposure across 70-80 mid-market leaders. You generally do not need both in a lean portfolio—choose Motilal for concentrated conviction or Nippon for broad mid-cap representation.

Which fund has a lower expense ratio?

Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund charges a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.91% (Direct Plan), whileNippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund charges 0.79% (Direct Plan).Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund is currently more cost-effective by 0.12%.

Ready to check your overlap?

Stop unknowingly concentrating your portfolio. Analyze your mutual funds in under 30 seconds — completely free.

Start Analysis