Active vs PassiveAMFI Disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026

Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund vs UTI Nifty 50 Index Fund

Detailed stock-level portfolio comparison and mutual fund overlap analysis.

PORTFOLIO OVERLAP
38.9%Moderate Overlap

Noticeable common holdings. Holding both is acceptable only if manager styles or target caps diverge.

29Common Stocks
27Unique to PPFAS
22Unique to UTI
0.69% vs 0.45%TER (Direct Plans)

Real-World Rupee Impact: What 38.9% Overlap Means for Your Wealth

If you invest an equal ₹1,00,000 portfolio base across both schemes (₹50,000 in Parag and ₹50,000 in UTI):

DUPLICATED COMMON CAPITAL₹38,900Tied up in the exact same 29 companies
DISTINCT / UNIQUE CAPITAL₹61,100Active, differentiated stock positions
BLENDED ANNUAL FEE (TER)0.57% (₹570/yr)Includes ~₹222/yr charged on duplicate holdings
⚖️

The Portfolio Verdict: Should You Hold Both?

Parag Parikh Flexi Cap shares ~39% overlap with the UTI Nifty 50 Index. While PPFAS holds bluechip domestic leaders (HDFC Bank, ITC, ICICI Bank), its allocation to Alphabet, Microsoft, mid-caps, and high cash reserves provides substantial differentiation from the pure passive index.

QUANTITATIVE METHODOLOGY

How Is This 38.9% Overlap Calculated?

Rather than merely matching stock names, our quantitative engine measures the minimum common portfolio weight for every security intersecting across both statutory AMFI disclosures:

Overlap(A,B)=∑i=1Nmin⁡(WA,i,WB,i)\text{Overlap}(A, B) = \sum_{i=1}^{N} \min\left(W_{A, i}, W_{B, i}\right)

Worked Example with HDFC Bank Limited:
Parag allocates 7.75% and UTI allocates 9.85%. Your guaranteed common, duplicated exposure to HDFC Bank Limited is min⁡(7.75%,9.85%)=7.75%\min(7.75\%, 9.85\%) = 7.75\%. Repeating this calculation across all 29 common stocks and summing their minimum common weights produces your exact 38.9% portfolio overlap.

INVESTOR ACTION GUIDE

4-Point Audit Checklist: Choosing Between These Two Funds

1

Category Mandate & Style

Overlap is moderate to low (38.9%). They can comfortably coexist in a portfolio if their market-cap orientation or investing styles (value vs growth) remain complementary.

2

Expense Ratio (Fee Drag)

Parag charges 0.69% vs UTI at 0.45%. Over 10–15 years, a 0.20%+ fee difference compounds into lakhs of rupees in net corpus disparity.

3

Sector & Single-Stock Concentration

Check the combined sector weights below. If both funds heavily tilt toward the same sector (e.g. Banking or Tech), your portfolio is taking on concentrated cyclical risk.

4

Portfolio Rebalancing Action

Both schemes can be retained if they fit your asset allocation, but ensure your overall portfolio stays capped at 4 to 6 total mutual funds.

Scheme Profile Comparison

MetricParag Parikh Flexi Cap FundUTI Nifty 50 Index Fund
Fund House / AMCPPFAS Mutual FundUTI Mutual Fund
AMFI Direct Scheme Code122639120716
Total Equity Holdings56 stocks51 stocks
Expense Ratio (TER)0.69%0.45%
Disclosure Filing DateSep 30, 2026Aug 31, 2026

Top Overlapping Holdings

Companies held simultaneously by both schemes, ranked by cumulative portfolio overlap weight.

Top 8 of 29 Common Holdings
Company NameSectorWeight in ParagWeight in UTIOverlap Exposuremin(WA, WB)
HDFC Bank LimitedINE040A01034
Banks7.75%9.85%7.75%
ICICI Bank LimitedINE090A01021
Banks5.24%9.45%5.24%
Infosys LimitedINE009A01021
IT - Software2.93%3.61%2.93%
Bharti Airtel LimitedINE397D01024
Telecom - Services2.91%5.00%2.91%
Axis Bank LimitedINE238A01034
Banks2.85%3.39%2.85%
Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedINE237A01036
Banks4.44%2.80%2.80%
Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedINE101A01026
Automobiles3.89%2.66%2.66%
ITC LimitedINE154A01025
Diversified FMCG5.49%2.24%2.24%

Looking for all 29 overlapping holdings?

This curated snapshot highlights the top 8 common stocks. Use our free, interactive Mutual Fund Overlap Calculator to inspect all common holdings, calculate your Effective Number of Stocks (ENS), and simulate custom rupee allocations (₹ or %).

Sector Allocation Breakdown

How both schemes allocate capital across key Indian economic sectors.

SectorParag (%)UTI (%)Combined Weight (%)
Banks20.5%29.5%50.0%
IT - Software9.4%8.5%17.9%
Automobiles6.4%7.1%13.4%
Finance5.3%5.8%11.1%
Diversified FMCG5.5%3.8%9.4%
Petroleum Products0.3%7.8%8.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the stock overlap between Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund and UTI Nifty 50 Index Fund?

Based on statutory AMFI monthly disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026, the portfolio overlap betweenParag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund and UTI Nifty 50 Index Fund is 38.9%. They hold 29 stocks in common.

Can I invest in both Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund and UTI Nifty 50 Index Fund simultaneously?

Parag Parikh Flexi Cap shares ~39% overlap with the UTI Nifty 50 Index. While PPFAS holds bluechip domestic leaders (HDFC Bank, ITC, ICICI Bank), its allocation to Alphabet, Microsoft, mid-caps, and high cash reserves provides substantial differentiation from the pure passive index.

Which fund has a lower expense ratio?

Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund charges a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.69% (Direct Plan), whileUTI Nifty 50 Index Fund charges 0.45% (Direct Plan).UTI Nifty 50 Index Fund is currently more cost-effective by 0.24%.

Ready to check your overlap?

Stop unknowingly concentrating your portfolio. Analyze your mutual funds in under 30 seconds — completely free.

Start Analysis