Value / ContraAMFI Disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026

SBI CONTRA FUND vs ICICI Prudential India Opportunities Fund

Detailed stock-level portfolio comparison and mutual fund overlap analysis.

PORTFOLIO OVERLAP
27.7%Moderate Overlap

Noticeable common holdings. Holding both is acceptable only if manager styles or target caps diverge.

22Common Stocks
65Unique to SBI
46Unique to ICICI Prudential
0.87% vs 0.92%TER (Direct Plans)

Real-World Rupee Impact: What 27.7% Overlap Means for Your Wealth

If you invest an equal ₹1,00,000 portfolio base across both schemes (₹50,000 in SBI and ₹50,000 in ICICI):

DUPLICATED COMMON CAPITAL₹27,700Tied up in the exact same 22 companies
DISTINCT / UNIQUE CAPITAL₹72,300Active, differentiated stock positions
BLENDED ANNUAL FEE (TER)0.90% (₹895/yr)Includes ~₹248/yr charged on duplicate holdings
⚖️

The Portfolio Verdict: Should You Hold Both?

SBI Contra and ICICI Prudential India Opportunities share ~28% overlap. Both focus on unloved, out-of-favour companies undergoing turnaround. SBI Contra takes an expansive, multi-sector contrarian view, while ICICI Opportunities focuses intensely on regulatory, corporate, and cyclical special situations. Holding both adds unnecessary overlap within a satellite contrarian allocation.

QUANTITATIVE METHODOLOGY

How Is This 27.7% Overlap Calculated?

Rather than merely matching stock names, our quantitative engine measures the minimum common portfolio weight for every security intersecting across both statutory AMFI disclosures:

Overlap(A,B)=∑i=1Nmin⁡(WA,i,WB,i)\text{Overlap}(A, B) = \sum_{i=1}^{N} \min\left(W_{A, i}, W_{B, i}\right)

Worked Example with HDFC Bank Ltd.:
SBI allocates 4.79% and ICICI allocates 9.00%. Your guaranteed common, duplicated exposure to HDFC Bank Ltd. is min⁡(4.79%,9.00%)=4.79%\min(4.79\%, 9.00\%) = 4.79\%. Repeating this calculation across all 22 common stocks and summing their minimum common weights produces your exact 27.7% portfolio overlap.

INVESTOR ACTION GUIDE

4-Point Audit Checklist: Choosing Between These Two Funds

1

Category Mandate & Style

Overlap is moderate to low (27.7%). They can comfortably coexist in a portfolio if their market-cap orientation or investing styles (value vs growth) remain complementary.

2

Expense Ratio (Fee Drag)

SBI charges 0.87% vs ICICI at 0.92%. Over 10–15 years, a 0.20%+ fee difference compounds into lakhs of rupees in net corpus disparity.

3

Sector & Single-Stock Concentration

Check the combined sector weights below. If both funds heavily tilt toward the same sector (e.g. Banking or Tech), your portfolio is taking on concentrated cyclical risk.

4

Portfolio Rebalancing Action

Both schemes can be retained if they fit your asset allocation, but ensure your overall portfolio stays capped at 4 to 6 total mutual funds.

Scheme Profile Comparison

MetricSBI CONTRA FUNDICICI Prudential India Opportunities Fund
Fund House / AMCSBI Mutual FundICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
AMFI Direct Scheme Code119835145897
Total Equity Holdings87 stocks68 stocks
Expense Ratio (TER)0.87%0.92%
Disclosure Filing DateSep 30, 2026Sep 30, 2026

Top Overlapping Holdings

Companies held simultaneously by both schemes, ranked by cumulative portfolio overlap weight.

Top 8 of 22 Common Holdings
Company NameSectorWeight in SBIWeight in ICICIOverlap Exposuremin(WA, WB)
HDFC Bank Ltd.INE040A01034
Banks4.79%9.00%4.79%
ICICI Bank Ltd.INE090A01021
Banks4.36%5.61%4.36%
Reliance Industries Ltd.INE002A01018
Petroleum Products4.67%3.45%3.45%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.INE237A01036
Banks3.15%1.87%1.87%
Axis Bank Ltd.INE238A01034
Banks1.33%5.12%1.33%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.INE397D01024
Telecom - Services1.23%2.98%1.23%
Tata Motors Ltd.INE1TAE01010
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.16%2.30%1.16%
UPL Ltd.INE628A01036
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals1.05%1.24%1.05%

Looking for all 22 overlapping holdings?

This curated snapshot highlights the top 8 common stocks. Use our free, interactive Mutual Fund Overlap Calculator to inspect all common holdings, calculate your Effective Number of Stocks (ENS), and simulate custom rupee allocations (₹ or %).

Sector Allocation Breakdown

How both schemes allocate capital across key Indian economic sectors.

SectorSBI (%)ICICI (%)Combined Weight (%)
Banks20.2%22.2%42.4%
Insurance1.6%13.0%14.7%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.7%6.2%12.9%
Petroleum Products5.8%4.5%10.2%
Retailing2.6%7.0%9.6%
Telecom - Services3.9%4.0%7.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the stock overlap between SBI CONTRA FUND and ICICI Prudential India Opportunities Fund?

Based on statutory AMFI monthly disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026, the portfolio overlap betweenSBI CONTRA FUND and ICICI Prudential India Opportunities Fund is 27.7%. They hold 22 stocks in common.

Can I invest in both SBI CONTRA FUND and ICICI Prudential India Opportunities Fund simultaneously?

SBI Contra and ICICI Prudential India Opportunities share ~28% overlap. Both focus on unloved, out-of-favour companies undergoing turnaround. SBI Contra takes an expansive, multi-sector contrarian view, while ICICI Opportunities focuses intensely on regulatory, corporate, and cyclical special situations. Holding both adds unnecessary overlap within a satellite contrarian allocation.

Which fund has a lower expense ratio?

SBI CONTRA FUND charges a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.87% (Direct Plan), whileICICI Prudential India Opportunities Fund charges 0.92% (Direct Plan).SBI CONTRA FUND is currently more cost-effective by 0.05%.

Ready to check your overlap?

Stop unknowingly concentrating your portfolio. Analyze your mutual funds in under 30 seconds — completely free.

Start Analysis