Thematic / TechAMFI Disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026

Tata Digital India Fund vs ICICI Prudential Technology Fund

Detailed stock-level portfolio comparison and mutual fund overlap analysis.

PORTFOLIO OVERLAP
53%High Overlap

Significant portfolio duplication. You are largely paying double management fees for similar stock picks.

33Common Stocks
18Unique to Tata
35Unique to ICICI Prudential
0.67% vs 1.21%TER (Direct Plans)

Real-World Rupee Impact: What 53% Overlap Means for Your Wealth

If you invest an equal ₹1,00,000 portfolio base across both schemes (₹50,000 in Tata and ₹50,000 in ICICI):

DUPLICATED COMMON CAPITAL₹53,000Tied up in the exact same 33 companies
DISTINCT / UNIQUE CAPITAL₹47,000Active, differentiated stock positions
BLENDED ANNUAL FEE (TER)0.94% (₹940/yr)Includes ~₹498/yr charged on duplicate holdings
⚖️

The Portfolio Verdict: Should You Hold Both?

Tata Digital India and ICICI Prudential Technology share over 50% overlap. Both funds concentrate heavily in the same tier-1 Indian IT exporters (Infosys, TCS, HCL Tech) and mid-tier digital engineering firms. Holding both multiplies thematic risk without providing any diversification benefit.

QUANTITATIVE METHODOLOGY

How Is This 53% Overlap Calculated?

Rather than merely matching stock names, our quantitative engine measures the minimum common portfolio weight for every security intersecting across both statutory AMFI disclosures:

Overlap(A,B)=∑i=1Nmin⁡(WA,i,WB,i)\text{Overlap}(A, B) = \sum_{i=1}^{N} \min\left(W_{A, i}, W_{B, i}\right)

Worked Example with INFOSYS LTD:
Tata allocates 16.30% and ICICI allocates 9.28%. Your guaranteed common, duplicated exposure to INFOSYS LTD is min⁡(16.30%,9.28%)=9.28%\min(16.30\%, 9.28\%) = 9.28\%. Repeating this calculation across all 33 common stocks and summing their minimum common weights produces your exact 53% portfolio overlap.

INVESTOR ACTION GUIDE

4-Point Audit Checklist: Choosing Between These Two Funds

1

Category Mandate & Style

Both schemes share high stock duplication (53%). Holding both largely cancels out active manager alpha. Pick the fund with the superior 3Y/5Y rolling risk-adjusted alpha.

2

Expense Ratio (Fee Drag)

Tata charges 0.67% vs ICICI at 1.21%. Over 10–15 years, a 0.20%+ fee difference compounds into lakhs of rupees in net corpus disparity.

3

Sector & Single-Stock Concentration

Check the combined sector weights below. If both funds heavily tilt toward the same sector (e.g. Banking or Tech), your portfolio is taking on concentrated cyclical risk.

4

Portfolio Rebalancing Action

If you currently hold both, pause SIPs in the higher-cost or underperforming scheme and consolidate fresh inflows into the stronger conviction fund.

Scheme Profile Comparison

MetricTata Digital India FundICICI Prudential Technology Fund
Fund House / AMCTata Mutual FundICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
AMFI Direct Scheme Code135800120594
Total Equity Holdings51 stocks68 stocks
Expense Ratio (TER)0.67%1.21%
Disclosure Filing DateSep 30, 2026Sep 30, 2026

Top Overlapping Holdings

Companies held simultaneously by both schemes, ranked by cumulative portfolio overlap weight.

Top 8 of 33 Common Holdings
Company NameSectorWeight in TataWeight in ICICIOverlap Exposuremin(WA, WB)
INFOSYS LTDINE009A01021
IT - Software16.30%9.28%9.28%
TECH MAHINDRA LTDINE669C01036
IT - Software8.32%8.38%8.32%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTDINE397D01024
Telecom - Services5.06%13.47%5.06%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTDINE860A01027
IT - Software3.56%4.21%3.56%
ETERNAL LTDINE758T01015
Retailing7.62%2.50%2.50%
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTDINE262H01021
IT - Software3.89%2.12%2.12%
CYIENT LTDINE136B01020
IT - Services1.96%2.02%1.96%
COFORGE LTDINE591G01025
IT - Software1.63%3.92%1.63%

Looking for all 33 overlapping holdings?

This curated snapshot highlights the top 8 common stocks. Use our free, interactive Mutual Fund Overlap Calculator to inspect all common holdings, calculate your Effective Number of Stocks (ENS), and simulate custom rupee allocations (₹ or %).

Sector Allocation Breakdown

How both schemes allocate capital across key Indian economic sectors.

SectorTata (%)ICICI (%)Combined Weight (%)
IT - Software53.6%0.0%53.6%
It - Software0.0%46.5%46.5%
Telecom - Services6.0%16.1%22.1%
Retailing11.9%8.1%20.0%
It - Services0.0%9.3%9.3%
Financial Technology (Fintech)4.4%1.5%5.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the stock overlap between Tata Digital India Fund and ICICI Prudential Technology Fund?

Based on statutory AMFI monthly disclosures as of Sep 30, 2026, the portfolio overlap betweenTata Digital India Fund and ICICI Prudential Technology Fund is 53%. They hold 33 stocks in common.

Can I invest in both Tata Digital India Fund and ICICI Prudential Technology Fund simultaneously?

Tata Digital India and ICICI Prudential Technology share over 50% overlap. Both funds concentrate heavily in the same tier-1 Indian IT exporters (Infosys, TCS, HCL Tech) and mid-tier digital engineering firms. Holding both multiplies thematic risk without providing any diversification benefit.

Which fund has a lower expense ratio?

Tata Digital India Fund charges a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.67% (Direct Plan), whileICICI Prudential Technology Fund charges 1.21% (Direct Plan).Tata Digital India Fund is currently more cost-effective by 0.54%.

Ready to check your overlap?

Stop unknowingly concentrating your portfolio. Analyze your mutual funds in under 30 seconds — completely free.

Start Analysis