Index FundAMFI Disclosures as of Aug 31, 2026

UTI Nifty 50 Index Fund vs Nippon India Index Fund - Nifty 50 Plan

Detailed stock-level portfolio comparison and mutual fund overlap analysis.

PORTFOLIO OVERLAP
97%Benchmark Redundant

Extreme overlap (>70%). These schemes mirror each other or the underlying index.

49Common Stocks
2Unique to UTI
1Unique to Nippon India
0.45% vs 0.15%TER (Direct Plans)

Real-World Rupee Impact: What 97% Overlap Means for Your Wealth

If you invest an equal ₹1,00,000 portfolio base across both schemes (₹50,000 in UTI and ₹50,000 in Nippon):

DUPLICATED COMMON CAPITAL₹97,000Tied up in the exact same 49 companies
DISTINCT / UNIQUE CAPITAL₹3,000Active, differentiated stock positions
BLENDED ANNUAL FEE (TER)0.30% (₹300/yr)Includes ~₹291/yr charged on duplicate holdings
⚖️

The Portfolio Verdict: Should You Hold Both?

UTI Nifty 50 Index and Nippon India Index Nifty 50 share 97% overlap. Because both passively replicate the identical Nifty 50 index, holding both creates 100% redundant stock exposure and doubles tracking paperwork. Pick the one with the lowest tracking error and lower expense ratio.

QUANTITATIVE METHODOLOGY

How Is This 97% Overlap Calculated?

Rather than merely matching stock names, our quantitative engine measures the minimum common portfolio weight for every security intersecting across both statutory AMFI disclosures:

Overlap(A,B)=∑i=1Nmin⁡(WA,i,WB,i)\text{Overlap}(A, B) = \sum_{i=1}^{N} \min\left(W_{A, i}, W_{B, i}\right)

Worked Example with EQ - HDFC BANK LIMITED:
UTI allocates 9.85% and Nippon allocates 10.40%. Your guaranteed common, duplicated exposure to EQ - HDFC BANK LIMITED is min⁡(9.85%,10.40%)=9.85%\min(9.85\%, 10.40\%) = 9.85\%. Repeating this calculation across all 49 common stocks and summing their minimum common weights produces your exact 97% portfolio overlap.

INVESTOR ACTION GUIDE

4-Point Audit Checklist: Choosing Between These Two Funds

1

Category Mandate & Style

Both schemes share high stock duplication (97%). Holding both largely cancels out active manager alpha. Pick the fund with the superior 3Y/5Y rolling risk-adjusted alpha.

2

Expense Ratio (Fee Drag)

UTI charges 0.45% vs Nippon at 0.15%. Over 10–15 years, a 0.20%+ fee difference compounds into lakhs of rupees in net corpus disparity.

3

Sector & Single-Stock Concentration

Check the combined sector weights below. If both funds heavily tilt toward the same sector (e.g. Banking or Tech), your portfolio is taking on concentrated cyclical risk.

4

Portfolio Rebalancing Action

If you currently hold both, pause SIPs in the higher-cost or underperforming scheme and consolidate fresh inflows into the stronger conviction fund.

Scheme Profile Comparison

MetricUTI Nifty 50 Index FundNippon India Index Fund - Nifty 50 Plan
Fund House / AMCUTI Mutual FundNippon India Mutual Fund
AMFI Direct Scheme Code120716118741
Total Equity Holdings51 stocks50 stocks
Expense Ratio (TER)0.45%0.15%
Disclosure Filing DateAug 31, 2026Sep 30, 2026

Top Overlapping Holdings

Companies held simultaneously by both schemes, ranked by cumulative portfolio overlap weight.

Top 8 of 49 Common Holdings
Company NameSectorWeight in UTIWeight in NipponOverlap Exposuremin(WA, WB)
EQ - HDFC BANK LIMITEDINE040A01034
Banks9.85%10.40%9.85%
EQ - ICICI BANK LTDINE090A01021
Banks9.45%9.07%9.07%
EQ - RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD.INE002A01018
Petroleum Products7.83%7.60%7.60%
EQ - BHARTI AIRTEL LTD.INE397D01024
Telecom - Services5.00%5.12%5.00%
EQ - LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD.INE018A01030
Construction4.30%4.21%4.21%
EQ - STATE BANK OF INDIAINE062A01020
Banks3.98%3.80%3.80%
EQ - AXIS BANK LTD.INE238A01034
Banks3.39%3.38%3.38%
EQ - INFOSYS LTD.INE009A01021
IT - Software3.61%3.36%3.36%

Looking for all 49 overlapping holdings?

This curated snapshot highlights the top 8 common stocks. Use our free, interactive Mutual Fund Overlap Calculator to inspect all common holdings, calculate your Effective Number of Stocks (ENS), and simulate custom rupee allocations (₹ or %).

Sector Allocation Breakdown

How both schemes allocate capital across key Indian economic sectors.

SectorUTI (%)Nippon (%)Combined Weight (%)
Banks29.5%29.6%59.1%
IT - Software8.5%7.5%16.0%
Petroleum Products7.8%7.6%15.4%
Automobiles7.1%6.7%13.7%
Finance5.8%5.5%11.2%
Telecom - Services5.0%5.1%10.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the stock overlap between UTI Nifty 50 Index Fund and Nippon India Index Fund - Nifty 50 Plan?

Based on statutory AMFI monthly disclosures as of Aug 31, 2026, the portfolio overlap betweenUTI Nifty 50 Index Fund and Nippon India Index Fund - Nifty 50 Plan is 97%. They hold 49 stocks in common.

Can I invest in both UTI Nifty 50 Index Fund and Nippon India Index Fund - Nifty 50 Plan simultaneously?

UTI Nifty 50 Index and Nippon India Index Nifty 50 share 97% overlap. Because both passively replicate the identical Nifty 50 index, holding both creates 100% redundant stock exposure and doubles tracking paperwork. Pick the one with the lowest tracking error and lower expense ratio.

Which fund has a lower expense ratio?

UTI Nifty 50 Index Fund charges a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.45% (Direct Plan), whileNippon India Index Fund - Nifty 50 Plan charges 0.15% (Direct Plan).Nippon India Index Fund - Nifty 50 Plan is currently more cost-effective by 0.30%.

Ready to check your overlap?

Stop unknowingly concentrating your portfolio. Analyze your mutual funds in under 30 seconds — completely free.

Start Analysis